Surname |
Forenames |
Living In |
Service |
Service Dates |
Unit Served with |
W |
Waddell |
Richard |
Stirling |
Royal Marines |
60-61+66-67 |
42/45 Cmdo RM |
Wade |
Edward |
York |
Royal Navy |
1963-65 |
Att 45 Cdo RM |
Wade |
Stanley Fredrick |
Barnstaple |
Army |
1960 |
19 Topo Sqdn RE |
Waite |
John Philip |
Eastbourne |
RAF |
|
RAF Deversoir-Egypt |
Waite |
Anthony Michael |
Wellington |
Army |
07/1967 - 10/1967 |
JSPU Joint Services Port Unit |
Wakeham |
Thomas Tony George |
Rodney Road, |
RAF |
1951 - 1953 |
RAF |
Wales |
John |
Pudsey |
RAF |
1956-57 |
Instrument & Electrical Khormaksar |
Walker |
Peter |
Morpeth |
Army |
1958-59 |
|
Walker |
Roy |
Plymouth |
RAF |
1960-62 |
HQ Mid East Commd |
Walker |
|
Northants |
|
||
Walker BEM |
Wilfred |
Haxby |
Army |
1958-1960 |
Aden Wksp REME |
Walls |
Robert |
Coleraine |
Army |
1966-1967 |
48 Sqn RE |
Walsh |
David John |
Bridgnorth |
RAF |
1954 - 1956 |
66 Rifle Sqdn RAF Regiment |
Walsh |
Gerald |
Swansea |
Army |
1965-1966 |
73 Fd Sqn RE |
Walters |
Anthony |
Kingsbridge |
Royal Marines |
04/64-04/65 13/08/67-28/11/67 |
45 Commando |
Wanless |
William |
Bishop Auckland |
Army |
1966 |
1st. Somerset/Cornwall Lt Inf. |
Wannell BEM |
Gordon |
Chippenham |
RAF |
1956---1967 |
Tact. Aeromedical Unit |
Ward |
Lewis |
Crowborough |
RAF |
1941-43 |
73 OUT+8 Sqn |
Wareham |
Brian William |
Winchester |
Army |
1965-67 |
RAOC |
Warren |
William Hodgson |
Lincoln |
RAF |
12/65--10/67 |
Strike Wing RAF Kormaksar |
Watkins |
Ronald |
Plumstead |
RAF |
1947 |
Fire Section / Air Crash Rescue |
Watkins |
Noel |
Carmarthenshire |
Army |
1959-1960 |
Aden Wksps REME |
Watson |
John |
Brentwood |
Army |
1961-62 |
Queens Royal Surrey Regt |
Watson |
Victor Alan |
Nothwoodchester Stroud |
RAF |
11/60-11/62 |
Com Cen RAF Steamer Point |
Watson |
George |
Saxmundham |
RAF |
1963-65 |
|
Watson MBE |
Clifford |
Ash Vale |
RAF |
1962-1964 |
RAF Salt Pans |
Watts |
Frank William |
Manchester |
Army |
1966-67 |
RAOC |
Watts |
Barry |
Long Stratton |
Army |
1964-65 |
1st Roayl Anglian Regt |
Webb |
Donald |
Biggleswade |
Army |
10/66-5/67 |
3 Royal Anglian Regt |
Webb |
Brian Sidney |
Northfield |
RAF |
10/65 - 10/61 |
RAF Hospital Steamer Point |
Webber |
Keith |
Chard |
RAF |
|
123 Signals Unit |
Websdale |
Malcolm |
Bridlington |
RAF |
1953-1956 |
Khormaksar |
Webster |
Donald |
Watton |
Army |
1965-67 |
RAOC RSG Depot |
Weedon nee Standing |
Joan |
Lincs |
WRAF |
11/64-06/66 |
|
Welbelove MBE |
Ronald |
Newquay |
RAF |
1966-67 |
|
Wells |
Hylton |
Fowey |
Army |
1960-61 |
11th Hussars |
Wells |
John |
Queensland |
Royal Marines |
1967 |
HMS Intrepid Amphibious det |
West |
Neville John |
Pontefract |
Army |
06/65 - 07/66 |
|
Whall |
Robert |
Newcastle-upon-Tyne |
Army |
1964-1966 |
Aden Ammunition Depot |
Wharton |
Frank David |
Stirling |
Army |
1961-63 |
Army Air Corps (REME) |
Wheatley |
Robert John |
Co Durham |
Army |
1960 and 1965/66 |
!960 11H.R SigsTp then 204 Sigs Sqdn |
Wheatley |
Michael John |
West Bromwich |
Army |
1964-67 |
63 MELF Park Sqdn RE |
Wheatley |
Michael |
Derby |
RAF |
1961-63 |
5004 Airfild Construction Sqn |
Whightman |
Christopher Lloyd |
Delabole |
Army |
66-67 |
REME |
Whitaker |
Allen |
Evesham |
Army |
1966-67 |
30 Fld Sqn RE |
White |
Brian |
Birchington |
Army |
03/1960 - 09/1960 |
1st Bn 14 Field Regt and 222 Sig Sqn |
White |
Thomas |
Bridgend |
Army |
1967 |
1st South Wales Borderers |
White |
John |
Warrington |
Army |
1966-67 |
|
White |
Alan |
Littlehampton |
Army |
1967 |
ACC att Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders |
White |
James |
Restun |
Army |
1962-64 |
1st KOSB |
White |
Ian |
Colne |
RAF |
1965 |
RAF |
White |
Reg |
Wadebridge |
RAF |
1960-61 |
|
Whitehead |
Richard |
Morecombe |
RAF |
06/52 09/53 |
Signals |
Whitehead |
David John |
Luton |
RAF |
1965-66 |
303 SU Khormaksar |
Whitford |
Bernard |
Bridlington |
Army |
9/62-3/63 |
ACC attached RE |
Whitla |
Eric |
Louth |
Army |
1964-65 + 67 |
24 Fld Sqn RE |
Whitter |
Kenneth |
Ryde |
Army |
1959-60 |
Royal Artillery |
Whyman |
Peter |
Dawlish |
RAF |
1950-52 |
|
Wilkinson |
Malcolm |
Liversedge |
Army |
6/67-10/67 |
51 Port Sqdn 17 Port Regt RCT |
Wilkinson |
Peter Joseph |
Ripponden |
Army |
65-66-67 |
1Bn POW Own |
Wilkinson |
David |
BP/Auckland |
Royal Marines |
1964-1965 |
45 Commando RM |
Wilkinson |
|
Sheffield |
|
||
Wilkinson BEM |
Francis |
Barry |
RAF |
1953-55 |
8 Sqdn |
Williams |
Gwilym |
Nottingham |
RAF |
1955-1958 |
RAF Khormaksar |
Williams |
Rodger Stanley |
Maidstone |
Army |
64-65 |
60 Field Sqdn RE |
Williams |
John Ian |
Sheerness |
Army |
10/65--8/67 |
16 AD Sqdn |
Williams |
Barry |
Maidstone |
RAF |
56/57 |
RAF Regiment |
Williams |
Darrell |
West Glamorgan |
Army |
1967 |
South Wales Borderers |
Williams |
Peter |
Neath |
RAF |
1954-55 |
APL |
Williams |
John |
Bude |
Royal Navy |
1967 |
HMS Albion |
Williams |
Philip |
Rugeley |
RAF |
1963-65 |
105+84 Sqns |
Williamson |
John Victor |
Stoke-on-Trent |
RAF |
1964-66 |
Steamer Point + Salt Pans |
Williamson |
William Dennis |
Bideford |
Army |
1961-63 |
10 Brigade Medical Coy |
Williamson |
Eric |
Lincoln |
RAF |
1960-1962 |
|
Williamson |
John |
Oxford |
RAF |
1955-57 |
58 Fld Sqn RAF Regt |
Willis |
Gerald |
Taunton |
Army |
1964 |
TA Att 1st Royal Anglian Regt |
Wilson |
Michael Joseph |
Stourport-on-Severn |
RAF |
06/66 - 11/67 |
SSQ RAF Steamer Point |
Wilson |
Hugh Ronald |
Stourport-on-Severn |
Army |
1956 - 1957 |
Queens Own Cameron Highlanders |
Wilson |
Mike |
Abergele |
Army |
1967 |
39 Fld Sqdn RE |
Wilson |
Peter |
Retford |
RAF |
1946-47 |
114 MU |
Wilson |
Charles |
Banbridge, Co Down |
RAF |
1966-67 |
Air Traffic Control Operations Wing |
Wilson |
Charles Patrick |
Hull |
Army |
09/65 -09/66 and 06/67 - 10/67 |
|
Wilson |
Kenneth |
Stockport |
Army |
1964-66 |
RASC / RCT |
Wilson |
Alexander |
Yarm-on-Tees |
Army |
1965-66 |
3 Fld Sqn RE |
Wilson |
Ian |
East Ayrshire |
Army |
1960 |
Royal Dragoons |
Wilson |
Kenneth |
Edinburgh |
Army |
1964-65 |
REME |
Wilson |
Matthew |
Ayrshire |
Army |
1961-1963 |
1st Bn K.O.S.B. |
Wilson MBE |
Richard |
Attleborough |
Army |
1964-67 |
1st Royal Anglian Regt |
Windle |
James |
Bradford |
Army |
1963-64 |
REME att 16/5 Queens Royal Lancers |
Wing |
Brian |
Spilsby |
RAF |
63/64 |
16 Field Sqdn |
Wingfield |
Charles |
Newquay |
RAF |
55-57+63-64 |
APL + Khormaksar |
Winnard |
Derek R |
Barnsley |
Army |
1959-60 |
1st Bty 14 Field Regt RA |
Winning |
Charles |
Penicuik |
Army |
02/62-03/63-05/64-07/64 |
1 Bn KOSB |
Withers |
Neil Edwin |
Lichfield |
RAF |
1966 until end |
RAF |
Withers |
Geoffrey |
Dymchurch |
Army |
1963-64 |
12 LAA Regt |
Withers |
Bryan |
Ledbury |
RAF |
1965-1966 |
303 Sign Unit |
Wood |
Francis (Frank) James |
Wells |
Army |
1966 -1967 |
Royal Engineers |
Wood |
Roger |
Huddersfield. |
Army |
1960-62 |
RASC. 10 Bde 9P Medical Coy |
Woodroffe MBE |
Richard |
Helensborough |
RAF |
1959-61 |
|
Woods |
John |
Maldon |
RAF |
1967 |
RAF Regt |
Woods |
James Albert |
Melton Mowbray |
Army |
1965-66 |
REME att 4/7 RDG MD |
Woolner |
Brian George |
Braintree |
Army |
1966-67 |
3 Royal Anglian Regt |
Workman |
Anne |
Mid Lothian |
WRAC |
1965-67 |
WRAC |
Wort |
|
Hersham |
|
||
Worth |
Stephen Charles |
Wendover |
RAF |
1967 |
RAF Steamer Pont |
Wright |
Anthony Arthur |
Dawley |
Army |
1958 |
1st Buffs |
Wright |
James (Jim) |
Corby |
RAF |
12/66 - 04/67 |
402 Signals unit Fort Tarshyne RAF Steamer Point |
Wright |
William |
Buxton |
Army |
1966-67 |
63 (MELF) Pk Sqn Royal Engineers |
Wrighton |
Hazel Patricia |
Churchdown |
Army |
10/1964 - 04/1966 |
|
Wyatt |
Anthony Edward |
Ilminster |
RAF |
1966-67 |
|
Wykes |
James |
Frome |
Army |
6/59-12/59 |
34 Field Sqdn RE |
Wyle |
Alan |
Lewes |
RAF |
1956-57 |
Pay Accounts HQ Steamer Point |
Aden Veterans Association